Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Pradella Property Ventures Pty Ltd (“PPV”) recognises the importance of your privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. The following Privacy Policy details the mechanisms that PPV has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

PPV refers to the following companies, and any other company which from time to time may form part of our group structure or this policy.

Pradella Property Ventures Pty Ltd, Centra Pty Ltd, PPV No 2 Pty Ltd, PPV Shottery Pty Ltd, PPV Maxwell Pty Ltd, Pradella Property Holdings Pty Ltd, Pradella Pty Ltd, DP Structure Pty Ltd, DHP Property Holdings Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by any of the companies within the PPV group and includes any company (whether currently registered or deregistered) which was a related entity of PPV at the time information was collected. A reference to “PPV”, “Pradella Property Ventures”, “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to the relevant company (whether currently registered or deregistered) which has collected the information.

Collection of Personal Information

PPV generally collects personal information directly from you when you deal with us, for example when you are an employee, consultant or contractor; purchase or lease a unit, house or other lot, manufactured home or land from one of our companies; appoint us as a property manager, become a tenant, or stay at one of our properties. PPV may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet by submitting an online form, respond in any way to an advertisement we have placed, or when you have contact with us in person.

The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, contractual or leasing arrangements, bank account details, credit card details and other financial details. The other types of personal information that PPV collects will depend on the type of dealings that you have with us.

If you are a prospective tenant, then we may collect additional personal information in order to assess your suitability for a particular property. The kinds of personal information we may collect in such circumstances include your date of birth, details of any identification document you provide to us (such as your driver’s license, passport, Medicare card etc), residential history and your occupation or job history. We also collect financial information which may include personal information such as your bank statements, pay advices and recent ATO assessment. That financial information may be used to assess your creditworthiness, and we may make enquiries with credit reporting agencies and obtain information on you from such agencies for that purpose.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but generally the information we request from you is required in order for us to provide you the services we offer.  You may also choose to remain anonymous or use pseudonym when dealing with us unless it is impractical to do so.  This may restrict the amount of assistance we can provide when dealing with you.

PPV also collects information when you use our websites including www.pradellapropertyventures.com.au, www.pradellaproperty.com.au, any project or development related website, and any previously published websites we have owned and managed in connection with present or former businesses. However, the only personal information collected by PPV is information that you provide us by filling in an on-line form, advising us verbally or sending us an e-mail. PPV does have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis. The information collected by PPV in this instance is generally not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.

There may be occasions when PPV needs to collect personal information about you from a third party, for example, your current or previous employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. If we collect personal information in this way PPV will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the circumstances of such collection.

If we receive unsolicited personal information from you we will assess whether that information could have generally been made known in the public forum or in the usual course of business, and will use reasonable endeavours to destroy any offending personal information.

If we become reasonably aware that your personal information is out of date or invalid, then we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Other Peoples’ Personal Information which you Provide to PPV

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a company director or employee or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information

Pradella Property Ventures may use or disclose your personal information in order to:

Market, sell or lease an apartment, townhouse, house, villa, unit, land, commercial or industrial property to you;

Answer enquiries and provide information about our products and services;

Send you information about new projects or developments that we assess may be of interest to you;

Send you surveys to evaluate your interaction with us;

Assess your tenancy application if you apply for one of the properties we manage;

Enable us to provide you with the services we offer, including property management services and onsite caretaking and letting services in relation to the properties you own;

Maintain our relationship with you;

Collect and process payments from you;

Send you reminder notices, statements, and invoices;

Send you newsletters and special offers and promotions about products and services that may be of interest to you;

PPV will not use your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have given your consent.

PPV will use employee, contractor or consultant information in the capacity for which it was collected.

Marketing

PPV may disclose your personal information to other companies within PPV and you may receive information and marketing communications directly from them. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know via the contact details below and we will update our records accordingly. Electronic marketing communications, whether from PPV or another company within PPV, will contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to easily opt-out.

Disclosure to Other Persons or Organisations

Where PPV engages an external third party to provide services, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may provide those services. Typical service providers include solicitors, accountants, appointed builders and building consultants, appointed marketing and real estate agents, IT support, hosting and website design, market research organisations engaged by PPV, credit reference agencies and agents.

If you are a tenant it may be necessary for PPV to disclose your personal information to the owners of the properties we manage.

PPV has relationships and associations with other companies within the Australian property, manufactured homes and construction industries.  PPV may disclose your personal information to such companies and consequently you may receive communications from those companies directly. These communications may include information and marketing communications about their products and services.  Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that these companies do not breach any Australian laws, it is not always possible to do so.  PPV will not be liable for any unlawful use of your personal information by any affiliated or associated company.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary to allow PPV to use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, PPV may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend PPV’s legal rights.

Cross-border Disclosures

PPV does not, and does not presently intend to, disclose or transfer any personal information to overseas recipients.  If at some point in the future this position changes, PPV will take reasonable steps to notify you.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that PPV holds about you on request. All requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer care of the address below.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles PPV is required to provide you access to your personal information, unless there is an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If an exception applies and PPV decides not to provide you with access to your personal information, PPV will provide you with reasons for this decision.

PPV is entitled to charge a fee for allowing access to your personal information. You should discuss any possible fees with the Privacy Officer upon making a request for access to your personal information.

Keeping Personal Information Up-To-Date

PPV takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by PPV is accurate. If you become aware that any personal information held by PPV is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us and we shall take remedial measures we consider reasonable in the circumstances.  All requests for correction of personal information should be sent to the Privacy Officer as set out below.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, PPV is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in PPV’s systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of fire walls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Contact Us – Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or PPV’s treatment of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer care of the following address:

Denise Hartley, Pradella Property Ventures,  dhartley@pradellaproperty.com.au

We will endeavour to:

Provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and

Resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page or call 1300 363 992).

We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 August, 2023.